Nominations for Fellowship 2019
Fellows Elected 2018
Section I - Crop Sciences
Section II - Horticulture Sciences
Section III - Animal Sciences
Section IV - Fisheries Sciences
Section V - Natural Resource Management
Section VI - Plant Protection
Section VII - Agricultural Engineering and Technology
Section VIII - Social Sciences
Section IX - Frontier Sciences
Guidelines for Election of Fellows
Search Fellow

Nominations for election of Fellows 2019

Nominations for election to NAAS Fellowship for the year 2019 are invited. Duly completed Nomination Form should be sent  by the Proposer or the Seconder to the Executive Director, National Academy of Agricultural Sciences, NASC, DPS Marg, Pusa Campus, New Delhi 110 012 so as to reach him by 31 March, 2018.

Nominations will be grouped under the following 8 sections:

  • Crop Sciences, covering Genetics and Plant Breeding, Plant Genetic Resources, Plant Biotechnology, Plant Physiology, Plant Biochemistry and Seed Technology
  • Horticultural Sciences, covering Fruit Science, Vegetable Science, Ornamental Horticulture & Landscape Gardening, Plantation Crops and Spices, Medicinal and Aromatic Crops (improvement, production and biotechnology)
  • Animal Sciences, covering Animal Genetics & Breeding, Animal Nutrition, Animal Physiology, Animal Biochemistry and Biotechnology, Animal Production, Animal Health, Animal Products Technology, Dairy Sciences and Poultry Sciences
  • Fisheries Sciences, covering Fish Genetics & Breeding, Fish Nutrition, Fish Pathology, Fish Biotechnology, Fish Biosystematics, Fish Processing &Technology, Fisheries Resource Management and Aquaculture
  • Natural Resource Management Sciences, covering Agricultural Meteorology, Agronomy, Environmental Science, Forestry & Agroforestry, Soil Science, Water Management and Agricultural Physics
  • Plant Protection Sciences, covering Agricultural Chemicals, Agricultural Entomology, Plant Pathology, Nematology, Microbiology and Organic Chemistry
  • Agricultural Engineering and Technology, covering Farm Machinery & Power, Soil and Water Engineering, Agricultural Process Engineering, Food Science & Nutrition, Food Technology, Textile Chemistry and Computer Application in Agriculture
  • Social Sciences, covering Agricultural Economics, Agricultural Statistics, Extension Education, Home Science and Bioinformatics

Before sending the nomination, please ensure the following:-

  1. Nomination Form is signed by both the Proposer and Seconder on pages 1 and 2 of the Nomination Form. (A Proposer can nominate maximum 2 persons in a year).
  2. A copy of each of the best 20 papers is attached.
  3. A copy of each of the proofs for claims made in items (3), (4), (5) & (6) in Part – B of the Nomination Form is attached.
  4. Ensure that all the information provided in Part B of the Nomination Form is correct to the best knowledge of the Proposer and Seconder.
  5. CD containing soft copy of the complete Nomination Form, including the PDF of 20 best papers, is attached with the Nomination Form.