Programmes for Current Year
Programmes for 2013
Programmes for 2014
Programmes for 2015
Programmes for 2016
Guidelines for Short-term study

Programmes for 2016

Foundation Day Celebrations and Annual General Body Meeting held on June 4-5, 2016 at New Delhi.

Scientific Presentations by Fellowship: On June 4, 2016, Prof. Anupam Varma, Vice-President of the Academy, chaired the scientific sessions in which 27 newly elected Fellows made brief presentations highlighting their accomplishments.

Application of Dehydration-responsive Nuclear Proteome of Rice: Turning Protein Repertoire into Insights by Dr. Niranjan Chakraborty; Enhancing Plant Carotenoids by Genetic Manipulation of the Biosynthetic Pathway by Dr. M.K. Dhar; Translational Genomics for Improvement of Grain Legume Chickpea by Dr. Mukesh Jain; Genetics and Breeding for Tolerance to Spot Blotch Heat Stress and Associated Traits in Bread Wheat by Dr. A.K. Joshi; From “Meta-OMICS” to “Muta-OMICS”: Towards Raising Crop Plants for Dry and Saline Lands by Dr. Ashwani Pareek; Secondary Plant Product Biosynthesis: Complex Pathway Elucidation and Engineering by Dr. P.K. Trivedi; Biotechnology for Potato Improvement by Dr. S.K. Chakrabarti; Genetic Improvement and Genomics of Mango (Mangifera indiac L.) by Dr. A.K. Singh; Managing Potato Lateblight through Forecasting and Disease Resistance by Dr. B.P. Singh; Innovations in Feeding System for Improved Livestock Productivity by Dr. N.K.S. Gowda; Biodiesel Industry Waste: Opportunities for Bioenergy and Bioplastics by Dr. V.C. Kalia; Development of Molecular Tools for Diagnosis and Characterization of Viral Pathogens by Dr. (Ms) Minakshi Prasad; Development of Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ART) for Production of Quality Dairy Animals by Dr. S.K. Singla; Bioremediation of Aquatic Contaminants using Molecular Tools by Dr. K.K. Krishnani; Molecular Tools for Freshwater Fish Health Management by Dr. P.K. Sahoo; Ecosystem Restoration of Fallow Shifting Agricultural Lands in Northeast India: Role of Soil Microbial Biomass along Altitudinal and Successional Gradients by Dr. A. Arunachalam; Improving Water and Nutrient Use Efficiency of Different Crops and Cropping Systems under Diverse Soil and Agro-climatic Regions of India by Dr. K.K. Bandyopadhyay; Climate Change, Farming and Conservation Agriculture: Quest for a Resource Efficient Future by Dr. M.L. Jat; Sustainable Management of Salty Soil and Water by Dr. D.K. Sharma; Challenges and Opportunities of Plant Virus Diagnostics in India by Dr. V.K. Baranwal; Efficient Transformation of Filamentous Fungi, Early Detection of Phytopathogens and Induced Immunity in Plants by Dr. Bishwanath Chakraborty; Sustainable Production of Bioethanol from Lignocellulosic Biomass by Dr. C. Ganesh Kumar; Successful Management of Sugarcane Diseases through Host Resistance, Novel Strategies and Molecular Diagnostics by Dr. R. Viswanathan; Improved Agricultural Water Management using Information Technology by Dr. N.S. Raghuwanshi; Development of Post Harvest Equipment for Value Addition of Selected Spices by Dr. R. Visvanathan; Food based Approaches for Ensuring Nutrition Security: An Interface between Agriculture and Nutrition by Prof. (Ms) Jamuna Prakash; Advanced Statistical and Computational Methods for Genomics and Bioinformatics Research by Dr. A.R. Rao

         Presidential Address on AgrInnovation: Peasant to People was delivered by Dr. S. Ayyappan.

         Foundation Day Lecture on Second Green Revolution in India  by  Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member (Science), NITI Aayog, Government of India.

Workshops

  • Strategy Workshop on ‘Towards achieving self-sufficiency of pulses in India’ (Conveners: Dr. M.C. Saxena and Dr. N.P. Singh) organized on April 7-8, 2016.
  • Workshop on ‘Strategy for Transformation of Indian Agriculture and Improving Farmers Welfare’ (Convenors: Dr. Suresh Pal, Dr. P.K. Joshi and Dr. Anjani Kumar) organized on June 3, 2016.
  • One day National Consultation Meet on National Consultation on System of Crop Intensification (SCI)/System of Rice Intensification (SRI) (Convener: Dr. B.C. Barah) organized on  September 10, 2016 at NAAS, New Delhi in collaboration with the National Consortium on SRI (NCS) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
  • Consultation Meet (Convener: Dr. J.C. Katyal) organized on September 13, 2016.

Brainstorming Sessions

  • Brainstorming Session on Mentoring Scheme (Conveners: Dr. S.N. Puri, Dr. H.S. Gupta, Dr. C. Devakumar) held on March 7, 2016.
  • Brainstorming Session on Abiotic Stress Management with Focus on Drought, Flood and Hailstorm (Convener: Dr. P.S. Minhas) organized on May 23, 2016.
  • Brainstorming Session on Strengthening Agricultural Extension Research and Education (Conveners: Dr. Dr. A.K. Singh, DDG (Ag. Extn.), ICAR and Dr. C. Ramasamy) organised on July 09, 2016.