Previous Awardees

Recipients of Academy Awards since inception are listed below:

(i)         Memorial Awards

  Name of Award   Year of Award   Name of Awardee
  Dr. B.P. Pal Award   1992   Dr. N. Parthasarthy
  (Instituted in 1992)   1995   Dr. Verghese Kurien
      1997   Dr. M.S. Swaminathan
      1999   Dr. H.K. Jain
      2001   Prof. V.L. Chopra
      2003   Dr. R.S. Paroda
      2005   Dr. K.L. Chadha
      2007   Dr. M.L. Madan
      2009   Dr. G.S. Khush
      2011   Dr. S. Ayyappan
      2013   Dr. E.A. Siddiq
      2015   Dr. B.S. Dhillon
      2017   Dr. (Ms.) Uma Lele
           
  Dr. K. Ramiah Award   1992   Dr. S.V.S. Shastry
  (Instituted in 1992)   1995   Dr. J.S. Kanwar
      1997   Dr. G.S. Khush 
      1999   Dr. S.K. Sinha
      2001   Dr. P. Das
      2003   Dr. B.R. Murty
      2005   Dr. Shyam Prakash
      2007   Dr. A.S. Raghavendra
      2009   Dr. K.V. Peter
      2011   Dr. P.N. Bahl
      2013   Dr. M.L. Lodha
      2015   Dr. N.K. Singh
      2017   Dr. (Mrs.) Shailaja Hittalmani
           
  Dr. K.C. Mehta Award   1995   Prof. T.S. Sadasivan
  (Instituted in 1994)   1997   Dr. S.P. Raychaudhuri
      1999   Dr. T.N. Ananthakrishnan
      2001   Prof. Anupam Varma
      2003   Dr. B.S. Parmar
      2005   Dr. N.K. Roy
      2007   Dr. D.V. Singh
      2009   Dr. (Ms.) Prem Dureja
      2011   Dr. K.V.B.R. Tilak
      2013   Dr. B.V. David Dr. (Ms.) Gita Kulshrestha
      2015   Dr. P.B. Kirti
      2017   Dr. A.N. Mukhopadhyay
           
  Dr. M.S. Randhawa Award   1997   Professor P. V. Sukhatme
  (Instituted in 1995)   1999   Dr. Prem Narain
      2003   Dr. Kirti Singh
      2007   Dr. A.G. Pawar
      2011   Dr. P.K. Joshi
      2013   Dr. K.D. Kokate Dr. (Mrs.) B. Meenakumari
      2015   Dr. Gurbachan Singh
      2017   Dr. Mruthyunjaya
           
  Dr. N.S. Randhawa Award   1997   Dr. D.R. Bhumbla
  (Instituted in 1996)   1999   Dr. S.S. Prihar
      2003   Dr. J.C. Katyal
      2005   Dr. J.S. Samra
      2007   Dr. C.L. Acharya
      2009   Dr. Bijay Singh
      2011   Dr. T.K. Adhya
      2013   Dr. P.K. Chhonkar
      2015   Dr. J.C. Tarafdar
      2017   Dr. M.S. Aulakh
           
  Dr. P. Bhattacharya Award   1999   Dr. P.N. Bhat
  (Instituted in 1997)   2001   Dr. N. Balakrishnan Nair
      2003   Dr. K. Pradhan
      2005   Dr. M.P. Yadav
      2007   Dr. Har Pal Singh
      2009   Dr. P.P. Gupta
      2011   Dr. Gaya Prasad
      2013   Dr. W.S. Lakra
      2015   Dr. A.K. Misra
      2017   Dr. D.N. Kamra

 

 

(ii)        Recognition Awards             (Instituted in 1998)  

  Year   Field   Name of Awardee  
  1999   Plant Improvement   Dr. Randhir Singh  
      Plant Protection   Dr. B.S. Parmar  
      Soil, Water & Environmental Sciences   Dr. S.K. Jalota  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. V.K. Taneja  
             
  2001   Plant Improvement   Dr. K.V. Peter  
      Plant Protection   Dr. (Ms.) Prem Dureja  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. Bijay Singh  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. S.K.Bhatia  
      Agricultural Engineering & Technology   Dr. N.K. Tyagi  
             
  2003   Plant Improvement   Dr. B.S. Dhillon  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. P.S. Roy  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. S. Ayyappan  
      Agricultural Engineering & Technology   Dr. S.K. Gupta  
             
  2005   Plant Improvement   Dr. A.S. Raghavendra  
      Plant Protection   Dr. Opender Koul  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. Yadvinder Singh  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. M.C. Sharma  
      Agricultural Engineering & Technology   Dr. K.D. Sharma  
             
  2007   Plant Improvement   Dr. P.A. Kumar  
      Plant Protection   Dr. R.K. Jain  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. Gurbachan Singh  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. B.S. Prakash  
      Agricultural Engineering & Technology   Dr. V.N. Sharda  
             
  2009   Plant Improvement   Dr. Jai Gopal  
      Plant Protection   Dr. T.R. Sharma  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. O.P. Chaturvedi  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. D.N. Kamra  
      Agricultural Engineering & Technology   Dr. Narpinder Singh  
             
  2011   Plant Improvement   Dr. K.C. Bansal  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. Himanshu Pathak  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. A.B. Mandal  
      Agricultural Engineering & Technology   Dr. Rintu Banerjee  
             
  2013   Plant Improvement   Dr. Ajay Kumar Parida  
      Plant Protection   Prof. Wasim Ahmad  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. G. Kar  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. Jag Mohan  
      Agricultural Engineering & Technology   Dr. K.K. Singh Dr. S.N. Jha  
             
  2015   Plant Improvement   Dr. T. Mohapatra  
      Plant Protection   Dr. S.R. Niranjana  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. Sh. Srinivasarao  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. A.K. Verma  
      Agricultural Engineering & Technology   Dr. Rajendra Singh  
      Social Sciences   Dr. P.S. Birthal  
             
  2015   Plant Improvement   Dr. J.C. Rana  
      Plant Protection   Dr. K.R. Kranthi  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. S.K. Chaudhari  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. Parimal Roy  
      Social Sciences   Dr. Rajender Parsad  
             

  (iii)       Young Scientists’ Awards             (Instituted in 1998)  

  Year   Field   Name of Awardee  
  1999   Plant Improvement   Dr. Pramod Kumar  
      Plant Protection   Dr. T. R. Sharma  
      Soil, Water & Environmental Sciences   Dr. Ch. Srinivasarao  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. S. Barbuddhe  
      Social Sciences   Dr. V. Venkata Subramanian  
             
  2001   Plant Improvement   Dr. (Ms.) Neelam S. Sangwan  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. R. Dinesh  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. Subhendu Kumar Otta  
      Agricultural Engineering & Technology   Dr. Virendra Kumar Vijay  
      Social Sciences   Dr. Rajendra Prasad  
             
  2003   Plant Protection   Dr. M. S. Saharan  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. (Ms.) T. R. Rupa  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. (Ms.) D. Nagalakshmi  
      Social Sciences   Dr. Anjani Kumar  
             
  2005   Plant Improvement   Dr. Manoj Prasad  
      Plant Protection   Dr. Mohd. Akram  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. (Ms.) Shalini Singh Tandon  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. T. K. Bhattacharya  
      Social Sciences   Dr. P. V. K. Sasidhar  
             
  2007   Plant Improvement   Dr. Vishaw Bandhu Patel  
      Plant Protection   Dr. Pradeep Sharma  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. V. K. Singh  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. Mohan Mandal  
      Agricultural Engineering & Technology   Dr. Abhijit Kar  
             
  2009   Plant Improvement   Dr. H. C. Prasanna  
      Plant Protection   Dr. Anupama  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. K. Ramesh  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. S. Girish Patil  
      Agricultural Engineering & Technology   Dr. B. Krishna Rao  
             
  2011   Plant Improvement   Dr. V.K. Dubey  
      Plant Protection   Dr. Anirban Roy  
             
  2013   Plant Improvement   Dr. Mukesh Jain  
      Plant Protection   Dr. Samiran Bandyopadhyay  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. B.K. Tiwari  
             
  2015   Plant Improvement   Dr. S.K. Parida  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. G. Venkatesan  
             
  2017   Plant Improvement   Dr. Rachit Saxena  
      Plant Protection   Dr. P.L. Kashyap  
      Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences   Dr. Surender Singh  
      Animal Sciences   Dr. V.K. Prajapati  
      Social Sciences   Dr. R.K. Paul  
             

(iv)      Endowment Award  

  Name of Award   Year   Name of Awardee  
  Shri L.C. Sikka Award   2007   Dr. S.K. Pandey  
  (Instituted in 2005)   2009   Dr. A.S. Sidhu  
      2011   Dr. P.S. Naik  
      2013   Dr. R.B. Rai  
      2015   Dr. S.K. Chakrabarti  
             
  Dr. (Ms.) Prem Dureja Award   2017   Dr. (Ms.) Rintu Benerjee  
  (Instituted in 2015)          

(v)       Dr. A.B. Joshi Memorial Lecture Award

  Name of Award   Year   Name of Awardee  
  Dr. A.B. Joshi Memorial Lecture Award   2013   Dr. Mangala Rai  
  (Instituted in 2010)   2015   Dr. R.B. Singh  
      2017   Dr. Anil Kakodkar